The integrity of BCP is reflected in everything we do.

Privacy Policy

Updated 25 May 2018

BCP Finance respects your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility.  We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

 

WHAT IS AN EMPLOYEE/ CREDIT REPRESENTATIVE?

A ‘credit representative’ is a person who has been authorised by a credit licensee to engage in specified credit activities on behalf of the licensee.  Our licensee is Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd.
WHAT IS CREDIT ASSISTANCE?

We give you credit assistance when:

  • we assist you to apply for a particular loan or lease;
  • we suggest you apply for a particular loan or lease (or suggest you apply for an increase to an existing loan); or
  • we suggest you remain in your current loan or lease.

THE ASSESSMENT WE NEED TO DO BEFORE GIVING YOU CREDIT ASSISTANCE

Before we provide credit assistance to you, we assess whether the particular loan or lease is suitable for you.  To do this, we need to make reasonable enquiries and verify that:

  • the loan or lease or increase will meet your requirements and objectives; and
  • you can meet the proposed repayments.

We won’t be able to give you credit assistance if our assessment shows that:

  • you won’t be able to meet the proposed repayments without substantial hardship; or
  • the loan or lease won’t meet your requirements or objectives.

GETTING A COPY OF OUR ASSESSMENT

If we provide you with credit assistance, you can ask us for a copy of our assessment any time up to 7 years after we provide you with a credit assistance quote.  To request a copy please contact us.   We will provide you with a copy:

  • within 7 business days after the day we receive your request –  provided you make the request within 2 years of the date of our credit assistance quote; or
  • otherwise within 21 business days after the day we receive your request.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE LICENSEE AND ITS CREDIT REPRESENTATIVES

We act as a credit representative for Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd.  We are authorised to engage in credit activities including providing credit assistance on its behalf.

Subject to meeting credit criteria, we are able to assist you to obtain loans and leases for you from a broad range of lenders and lessors. We are not required to recommend any particular lender and our Broker Group does not set any quotas or obligations on us relating to recommending any particular lender.

The following are the lenders or lessors with whom we generally conduct the most business:

  • Australian and New Zealand Banking Group
  • Bank of Western Australia
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • National Australia Bank/NAB Broker Fastlend
  • Westpac Banking Corporation
  • Citibank Limited
  • Bank of Melbourne Ltd/St. George Bank
  • ING Bank
  • Macquarie Bank
  • ME Bank
  • Heritage Bank
  • FastLend

 

OWNERSHIP

We obtain mortgage aggregation services from the Broker Group. The Broker Group is a member of the National Australia Bank Group. The Broker Group provides services at arm’s-length to our business which includes IT systems, loan information and lodgement systems, training and development, commission processing, conferences and professional development events, and assistance with regulatory and compliance obligations. In consideration of the services the Broker Group gives us, we pay fees to the Broker Group or the Broker Group retains some of the commission panel lenders pay on loans we arrange.
Our business is owned and managed independently from the Broker Group and National Australia Bank Limited (NAB).

 

FEES AND CHARGES

FEES PAYABLE FOR THE PROVISION OF CREDIT ASSISTANCE

We may charge a fee for providing credit assistance. More detail about those fees will be set out in a quote we will give to you before we provide you with credit assistance.

FEES PAYABLE IN RELATION TO ACTING AS A CREDIT REPRESENTATIVE

Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd may receive remuneration from our Broker Group and do not charge you any fees or charges in relation to acting as a credit representative.

OTHER FEES AND CHARGES

You may have to pay other fees and charges (such as application fees, valuation fees and other fees) to the lender, lessor or other parties. You should review the disclosure documents and your loan contract or lease for further details of any such fees and charges.

 

 

DISPUTES OR COMPLAINTS

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A DISPUTE OR COMPLAINT?

We are committed to providing our customers with the best possible service.  If at any time we have not met our obligations – or you have a complaint about any of our services – please inform us so we can work towards a resolution.  We will endeavour to deal with your complaint promptly, thoroughly and fairly.

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT AND THE COMPLAINTS PROCESS?

If you have a complaint we request you follow these steps:

  1. In the first instance, please contact your Credit Representative/Employee.
  1. If your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction within 5 business days, please contact our Complaints Area as detailed below:

Telephone: 03 9347 4154 Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)

Email: nina.batt@bcpartners.com.au

Mail: BCP Home Loans Complaints Level 4/369 Royal Parade, Parkville, Vic, 3052

  1. We may ask for additional information and request you to put your complaint in writing to ensure your issue is properly investigated.
  1. In cases where your complaint will take longer to resolve, we will update you progressively.

 

THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

If your complaint relates to a product or service acquired through a third party (for example, a lender) we may ask you to contact the relevant third party.  They will deal with your complaint under their complaints resolution process.

 

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by the third party under their complaints resolution process, you are entitled to have your dispute considered by their External Dispute Resolution Scheme.  Please contact the third party for further details.

 

KEEPING YOU INFORMED

Our Complaints Area will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five business days. If unable to resolve the complaint/dispute to your satisfaction within five business days, they will write to you advising the procedures they will follow in investigating and handling your complaint.

Within 45 calendar days from the date you lodged the complaint with us, we will write to you advising you the outcome of the investigation and the reason/s for our decision, or if required, we will inform you if more time is needed to complete the investigation.
STILL NOT SATISFIED?

If you do not think we have resolved your complaint to your satisfaction, you may take the matter – free of charge – to the relevant External Disputes Resolution Scheme (provided it is within the scheme’s terms of reference) as detailed below.  You may also refer the matter to the relevant External Disputes Resolution Scheme at any time, but if our internal process is still in progress, they may request that our internal processes be complete before considering the matter further.

 

Our external dispute resolution service provider is the Credit and Investments Ombudsman, which can be contacted via:

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services.  This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with.  If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.


How information is collected from you

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.


How information is collected from other sources

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits.  We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seek our services;
  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information (for example, from public registers or social media) or made available by third parties to update your contact details; or
  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.


When the law authorises or requires collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.


How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;
  • giving you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance and advice;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of a customer;
  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;
  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.


What happens if you don’t provide information?

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.


Sharing Your Information

General

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested.  Those third parties may include:

  • The Broker Group through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the Broker Group’s panel. You can view our Broker Group’s privacy notice at http://www.fastgroup.com.au/borrower-privacy-statement. It sets out how that Broker Group manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;
  • Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd authorises us to engage in credit activities. You can view Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd privacy notice at www.bcpartners.com.au. It sets out how Berkeley Capital Partners Pty Ltd manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • Government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • Any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas.  However, we may store your information in a cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

 

Privacy Policy

You can find out more about how we manage your information by reading our Privacy Policy available by contacting us.  Please see our contact details above.  Also, you can read and obtain a copy of that policy at our website www.bcpartners.com.au. Our Privacy Policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy issue.

 

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;
  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;
  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can:
    • access or request a copy of that privacy policy or this privacy notice; or
    • access the information we hold about that other person,By using our contact details above; and
  • We may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information.